PDA

View Full Version : New forum for computer help



Deano
06-07-2009, 08:55 AM
Thought I'd start this as most forums have one, and we have at least two or three people on here, including me, who can help out with computer problems.

Robusto
06-07-2009, 09:27 AM
SPLENDID idea!

Both you and Boss Hog have given hints, warnings and tips that have helped me out no end.

I've just bought an ex-works laptop for 70 which connected fine to my HomeHub for a day - and then got the face on and won't couple.

Two hours on the phone-line to get help from abroad. I can take 'abroad' phone help as I am a worldly and tolerant man so long as they don't get impatient. This one did so I had an "assertive strop" to be talked to more politely, and to say 'You might understand what you mean but I'm fucking lost so don't tut tut at me'.

Puppy training. Without the actual use of fucking, there...

The phone folk are usually really well-trained and knowledgable, I find. I phone them my marking results for GCSE and we have a nice chat at a big respecting distance. Like an invisible girl on the checkout at Sainsbury's.

I'm reasonably proficient at technobabble from abroad helpers - so God knows how they help gormless people.

But then they wouldn't be able to dial, anyway.

Lordee I'm a nark, I am.


Good forum, Deano.

TTFN.

Deano
06-07-2009, 10:35 AM
Is it working yet? If I pop round I could sort it I'm sure, but if it isn't on the net already, it's quite hard from here.

Deary me, I'm sitting here with my window open and someone somewhere in my block of flats has put wayyyy too much aftershave on lol.

Drewmidorn
06-07-2009, 10:46 AM
I'm ok with Macs if anyone has simple problems... and i'm great in studios, but i doubt too many need audio support!

Robusto
06-07-2009, 10:54 AM
I just want a Mac. That'll do. :biggrin1:

Mr Omneo
06-07-2009, 09:06 PM
I just want a Mac. That'll do. :biggrin1:

yeah me too! have been trying to win one on Twitter but failing miserably

http://www.moonfruit.com/macbook-pro.html

Robusto
06-07-2009, 10:22 PM
Tell me this, PC Doctors.

If my Broadband speed is 1.75 instead of 2.00, does this explain why my BT Vision box has not been letting me access films and stuff?

And does that explain perhaps why my new second-hand laptop won't work with wireless?

What causes a Broadband speed to become weaker?

And what demomination is the 1.75 thing explained to me on the phone?

I haven't done anything to my Broadband. What affects it?

I have to phone back for speed counselling but I can't be arsed tonight.

Lascaux
06-07-2009, 10:35 PM
I'm ok with Macs if anyone has simple problems... and i'm great in studios, but i doubt too many need audio support!

well actually mate, i need loads! :biggrin1:

but first thing, do any decent audio packages work in windows vista? pro tools, logic, cubase, all refuse to work and its pissing me off majorly.

Pantomimehorse
06-07-2009, 11:15 PM
thats easy Joe downgrade yourself to XP :tongue:

Drewmidorn
07-07-2009, 12:37 AM
well actually mate, i need loads! :biggrin1:

but first thing, do any decent audio packages work in windows vista? pro tools, logic, cubase, all refuse to work and its pissing me off majorly.

Check out Reaper, its actually free (although they'd like you to pay a $60 licence if you like it).http://www.reaper.fm/ Its also meant to be awesome. it has all the "big boys" very worried. The website is good and my drummer uses it and gets great results. I don't know about its compatibility but the manual seems to suggest it will work with vista and if it doesn't its cost you nothing. You can download the manual at the site. the plug ins get good reviews, it works with rewire and 3rd party stuff, its 64 bit and it looks great.

Cakewalk's Sonar is meant to be very good as is MOTU's digital performer, although again I'm not sure of the whole vista compatibility thing... I haven't heard anything good about it from music people. The DAWS I really know well are Logic and pro tools... and these days I tend to stick to logic just because I know it so well and its a great writing tool, however it only works on a Mac.

Pro tools is a great system, but i think to really make it worth while going down that route you need an HD system (buckets of cash) and a good budget for plug ins.

Sorry thats not more help, I'm afraid I haven't used a PC (as opposed to a mac) in ten years.

But seriously check out Reaper.

Failing all that grab an old Studer or Otari 24 track, running 2 inch tape. It'll be basic (no plugins, no midi, no editing that doesn't involve a razor blade), breakdown, cost a fortune and take up a lot of room, but when it's on form it'll sound great. lol

D

Robusto
07-07-2009, 04:49 AM
VISTA is a NIGHTMARE with recording software.

Deano
07-07-2009, 09:35 AM
Aye. Here's hoping Windows 7 will be better. Can always go virtual, but then you don't always get access to the underlying hardware.

nicwing
07-07-2009, 09:45 AM
Vista is a nightmare!!!

Microsoft is a nightmare!!!

7 will be worse!!!!

God I wish I'd gone apple when I had the chance to break away.

I sat with 'Busto's boy David working on a mac and saw a machine boot up in about 15 seconds, saw a lovely interface and some really natty applications and I loved it.


Ahhhhh

Drewmidorn
07-07-2009, 10:03 AM
Errrr Yup. "Buy a PC its cheaper".... so is a Hamlet or cafe creme! lol

Mr Omneo
07-07-2009, 12:17 PM
Tell me this, PC Doctors.

If my Broadband speed is 1.75 instead of 2.00, does this explain why my BT Vision box has not been letting me access films and stuff?

And does that explain perhaps why my new second-hand laptop won't work with wireless?

What causes a Broadband speed to become weaker?

And what demomination is the 1.75 thing explained to me on the phone?

I haven't done anything to my Broadband. What affects it?

I have to phone back for speed counselling but I can't be arsed tonight.

Can't talk for BT Vision, it may suffer from a low connection speed but I think 2Mb is fine. That said I know a few people who have BT Vision and they all swear it is terrible and not worth the money as it's off more than it's on.

The broadband speed is always prefixed, in teeny weeny small print, as 'up to'. The eventual speed is dependant on distance from the exchange, the quality of the wiring both internally and externally, how many telephones are connected in the home etc etc.

I found that by replacing my main BT point with a built in ADSL faceplate it boosted my speed. that said if your maximum is 2mb you and you're getting 1.75 there's not much to boost it by. Depending on the length of your BT contract you could consider switching ISP. I use Be who offer a maximum of 24Mb for 17.50pm, I only manage to get about 12Mb but I recall when Pantomimehorse used them he was getting about 16-18Mb.

With regard your laptop, what it may be is the security settings, if it is an older laptop it may not operate on the most secure setting, so you may have to downgrade the settings on your router.

Clear as mud? ;)

Lascaux
07-07-2009, 06:53 PM
ended up installing XP on a backup hard drive. pro tools LE running fine. thanks for the suggestion, will try reaper. all im really doing at home is developing my ideas to be taken into a proper studio, and recording a few bootlegs for the kids to go wild on :cool:

Stevieboy
07-07-2009, 06:55 PM
I installed Vista a month ago and I'm so pissed off with it that I think I'm gonna go back to XP :mad:

Robusto
07-07-2009, 08:44 PM
My son David the cineaste has been permanently loaned (at zero cost) a Mac today and phoned up like a pig in shit about it. Like the ones you saw at the Uni, Nic, but better. It's from a music group he's doing some graphics for.

My priorities currently are:

Cuba and Summer family holidays
New car
A Mac pour moi

I have lost count of how many PCs have died on me over the last ten years. All data down the toilet. And EVERYONE with a Mac creams about them.